Theatre Resume PDF Version
Film/TV Resume PDF Version

Resume


Height: 6' / Weight: 170 / Salt and Pepper hair / Blue eyes / High BaritoneAEA, SAG/AFTRA

 

Broadway

FROST/NIXON (Michael Grandage, dir) Brennan, Zelnick, Swifty-US National Tour
AN INSPECTOR CALLS (Stephen Daldry, dir) Townsperson Royale Theatre

Off & Off-Off Broadway

BUTLER
(Joe Discher- dir)
Major John B. Cary 59E59
DONNYBROOK
(Charlotte Moore- dir)
Father Finucane The Irish Rep
BEYOND THE HORIZON
(Ciaran O'Reilly, dir)
James Mayo The Irish Rep
IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE
- A RADIO PLAY (Stephen Nachamie, dir)
Freddie Filmore Harbor Lights Theater
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING Dogberry Shakespeare in Bryant Park
CYMBELINE Belarius Shakespeare in the Parking Lot
HAMLET Claudius Shakespeare in the Parking Lot
KING LEAR Kent Boomerang Theatre Co.
HENRY IV (part 2) Warrick La Mama ETCPAC
COCKFIGHTERS / OF MICE & MEN Hump / Slim Oberon Theatre Rep
THE MADWOMAN OF CHAILLOT The Ragpicker Aurora Stage

Regional

GUYS AND DOLLS
Don Stephenson-dir)
Lt. Brannigan Goodspeed Opera House, CT
OLIVER
Bruce Lumpkin-dir)
Mr. Brownlow Theatre Under The Stars, TX
THE FOREIGNER
(Matt Lenz-dir)
Owen Maltz Jupiter, FL
CHRISTMAS ON THE ROCKS
(Chip Egan-dir)
Bartender Warehouse Theatre, SC
THE CHOSEN
(T. Scott Wooten- dir)
David Malter American Stage, FL
BROTHER WOLF
(Preston Lane - dir)
Old Man Speerdane Triad Stage
THE TEMPEST Prospero
Caliban
Illinois Shakespeare
NC Shakespeare
BUTLER
(Joe Discher - dir)
Major John B Cary New Jersey Rep, Majestic Theatre,MA
RED Mark Rothko South Carolina Rep
BECKY'S NEW CAR Joe Human Race Theatre
THE TEMPEST Prospero Illinois Shakespeare Festival, IL
RIVALS Sir Anthony Absolute Illinois Shakespeare Festival, IL
UNDERNEATH THE LINTEL Librarian 12 Miles West Theatre
AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY Sheriff Florida Rep
DEFIANCE Lt Col Littlefield Hippodrome Theatre, FL
END DAYS Arthur Stein Hippodrome Theatre, FL
The Tempest Caliban North Carolina Shakespeare, NC
MINDGAME Farquhar Hippodrome Theatre, FL
FROST/NIXON Jack Brennan Arkansas Rep, AR
OUR TOWN  Dr Gibbs Conn. Rep Theatre. CT
OF MICE AND MEN Slim Virginia Stage Company, VA
THE EXONERATED Gary Gauger Florida Studio Theatre, FL
THE DRAWER BOY Morgan Stageworks, NY/
Vermont Stage Company, VT
SLEUTH Andrew Wyke Leatherstocking, NY
PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS Neil Hippodrome State Theatre, FL
BETRAYAL (Brant Pope, dir) Robert Tennessee Rep, TN /
Penobscot Theatre, ME
IN THE BELLY OF THE BEAST
      (Best Actor Award)
Jack Abbott Florida Studio Theatre /
Downstairs Cabaret, NY
SIDE MAN Gene Glimmer The Public Theatre, ME
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD Atticus Finch Swine Palace, LA
HOW I LEARNED TO DRIVE Peck Charlotte Rep Theatre, NC
GRAPES OF WRATH (David Cromer, dir) Proprietor / Casey - US Ford’s Theatre, D.C.
A CHRISTMAS CAROL Scrooge Mill Mountain, VA /
Surflight Theatre, NJ
DIAL M FOR MURDER Inspector Hubbard Surflight Theatre, NJ
ART Marc / Serge Surflight Theatre, NJ /
Leatherstocking, NY
2½ JEWS (Stephen Nachamie, dir) Nathan Emelin Theatre, NY
WAR OF THE WORLDS Actor-4 American Stage, FL
WEST SIDE STORY (Marc Robin, dir) Lt. Schrank Carousel Dinner Theatre, OH
CAROUSEL Jigger Cumberland County Playhouse, TN
SINGING IN THE RAIN (Steve Steiner, dir) R. F. Simpson Trump Plaza, NJ /
Hardrock Casino, FL
FOOTLOOSE Rev. Shaw Moore Trump Plaza, NJ
BEAUTIFUL HOME FOR
     THE INCURABLE
Nick Luna Stage, NJ
ANGEL STREET Rough Surflight Theatre, NJ
GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS Moss National Stage Company, NJ
STREETS OF GOLD (Geoffrey Hitch, dir) Pete West Virginia Public Theatre, WV
1776 (w/ Patrick Hines) Dr. Josiah Bartlett Fulton Opera House, PA
THE TEMPEST Stephano National Players

Film & Television

ZERO HOUR Co-Star ABC / Clark Johnson, dir.
LAW AND ORDER - SVU Supporting NBC / Gus Makris, dir.
The Challenger Lead Kent Moran, dir.
Black Dog Red Dog Lead Charles Rogers, dir.
Umbrellas Kill Lead Joe Pomerico, dir.
Marvelous Fishman Lead Nisan Dag, dir.
In Session Lead David Maire, dir.
GHETTO DAWG Supporting Brian Averill, dir.
Space Available Supporting Patrick Avella, dir.
Runner Lead Nicholas Reader, dir.
Twelve Lead Daniel Noah, dir.
Destiny Lead Parrish Smith, dir.
Trench Dreams Lead Paul Di Palma, dir.
NOW AND AGAIN Amorous Man (Featured) CBS / Tim Van Patten, dir.
Synapse Supporting Synapse Prods/Sloan Copeland
Life's Decision Supporting M.O.M. Prods/ Mark Antony
oasis Supporting Expressway Prods./ James Madison
TREE SHADE Supporting PBS / Sundance '99, Lisa Collins, dir.
 

Training

Acting:                    Kathryn Gately, Phillip Gushee, Anthony Naylor, Vivian Matalon, Catholic Univ. - MFA
Movement:             Loyd Williamson
Voice & Diction:     Robert Williams (Juilliard)
Stage Combat:        Mark 'Rat' Guinn

Special Skills

Southern US, Irish and British dialects; Stage combat; Horseback riding (Bareback, Western); Clarinet; Walter Brennan impersonator; Marathon runner, weight training, softball, football, fencing.